46 A
47 A
48 C
49 C
50 B
D- reading
51 A
52 C
53 B
54 D
55 C
Hard career in fashion
56C
57D
58A
Câu kia e ko thấy ạ
41 Jane has always dreamed of being rich.
42 The boy told the girl that he was sure they would understand if she explained the situation to them.
43 If like paid more attention in class, he could achive better results
44 The sun was thought to travel around the earth
45 John advised Mary to get some professional advice
46 It was not until 1972 that the war finally came to an end.
47 It's the first time he has felt so embrassed
48 The meeting took place in the Town Hall
49 My car might need to be serviced soon
50 Since he retired, he has spent his main pastime garderning
Apart from the composition, I thought the test was really easy (SAILING) =>....
Apart from the composition, I sailed through the text easily.
Apart from the composition, I thought I could sail through the test.
at the age of 56, he ___________ . his company soon became soon very successful
In total, the repairs will cost somewhere in the ... of $300
A. region B. field C. area D. zone
B. field
theo mình, field sẽ hiểu là ''khoảng'' (ước lượng) á
In total, the repairs will cost somewhere in the ... of $300
A. region B. field C. area D. zone
In total, the repairs will cost somewhere in the ... of $300
A. region B. field C. area D. zone
gửi bn
1.move
2.Do -watch
3helps
4 have used
5.Does - do
6.Do - have
7 haven't held
8 belongs
1.move
2.Are you watching
3.helps
4.am using
5.Does Simon always do
6.Do you have
7.are holding
8.belongs
196/ What’s ......................? - I’m not feeling well. a wrong b feel c matters d matter 197/ Don’t use the office phone ......................personal calls a of b for c at d in 198/ Nurses take ...................of people in hospital. a care b cares c carings d caring 199/ Lan is .....................good teacher here. a an b a c very d the 200/ We use a thermometer to..........................temperature. a take b takes c taking d takings 201/ The room is full.......................people a of b on c at d in 202/ The news .........................on at 10.00 a were b is c am d are 203/ Your advice........................exactly right a are b is c at d on 204/ Most people seem to prefer rice........................noodles a to b more c than d too 205/ ....................does slim mean .......................Vietnamese ? a What ..... off b What .... of c What .... in d What .... on 206/ How.......................is it from here to the museum? a further b far c fars d fur 207/ He agrees.......................me. a as b to c with d on 208/ George and Terry....................speak Portuguese. They speak English. a doesn't b can't c does d can 209/ Kate has got two......................,a son and a daughter a childs b child c children d childrens 210/ We can prevent some diseases by .........................education or immunization a health b healthies c healthy d healths 211/ How.......................languages .......................you speak? a many ................ do b much .............. does c much .............. do d many ................. does 212/ My eyes ache when I ....................I think I need new glasses. a read b readings c reads d reading 213/ There are a lot of.......................such as tablets, coated tablets, capsules a medical b medicine c medicing d medicines 214/ Mary was very kind......................me a on b with c to d in 215/ Ken.....................like tea. In fact, he hates it. a do b don't c doesn't d does 216/ Every day, Frank........................to work. a go b drive c drives d walk 217/ It’s......................long time before....................train arrives. a a .... the b much ..... the c been .... the d an .... the 218/ How....................times do you brush your teeth every day? a much b far c many d long 219/ Please ........................you show ................. me how to use that radio? a can .....no word is needed b could .....with c can ..... to d could .... for 220/ She’s the same age...................me. a as b on c in d with
1 A
2 B
3 A
4 B
6 A
7 A
8 B
9 B
10 A
11 C
12 B
13 C
14 B
15 C
16 C
17 A
18 A
19 D
20 C
21 C
22 C
23 A
24 C
25 A
26 A
Tham khảo
1. The exhibition includes a free documentary film.
=> A free documentary film is included in the exhibition.
2. It is reported that many people are homeless after the floods.
=> Many people are reported to be homeless after the floods.
3. They say exercise is good for health.
=> Exercise is said to be good for health.
4. “Can I borrow your typewriter, Janet"? asked Peter.
=> Peter asked Janet if he could borrow her typewriter.
5. They have not been to Ha Long Bay before.
=> It is the first time they have been to Ha Long Bay.
6. Someone thinks that the company is planning a new advertising campaign.
=> The company is thought to plan a new advertising campaign.
7. Someone reported that the situation was under control.
=> The situation was reported to be under control.
8. I slept well last night.
=> I had a good sleep last night.
9. We cannot ship your order until we receive payment in full.
=> Your order cannot be shipped until we receive payment in full.
10. Mary has been working in this company for five years.
=> Mary began working in this company five years ago.
11. If you don’t have a visa, you cannot come to America.
=> Unless you have a visa, you cannot come to America.
12. Our R&D department have discovered a promising new drug.
=> A promising new drug have been discovered by our R&D department.
13. “If I were you, I would save some money” she said
=> She said that if she had been me, she would save some money.
14. Heinrich regrets not having gone to art school when he was younger.
=> Heinrich wishes he had gone to art school when he was younger.
15. I last saw Bob when I was in Ho Chi Minh City
=> I haven’t seen Bob since I was in Ho Chi Minh City.
16. Jack was late to the meeting because his watch was slow.
=> If Jack's watch hadn't been slow, he wouldn't have been late to the meeting.
17. She is lazy so she can’t pass the exam.
=> If she was not lazy, she could pass the exam.
18. “Would you like to come on a picnic with us, Jane?” John said
=> John asked Jane if she would like to come on a picnic with them.
19. I'm sorry I didn't go to your birthday party last night.
=> I wish I had gone to your birthday party last night.
20. The police think the burglar got in through the bathroom window.
=> The burglar is thought to have got in through the bathroom window.
21. 'Well done, I'm so glad you've passed your exam, Mary."
=> I congratulated Mary on having passed her exam.
22. I started working in this hotel six months ago.
=> I have worked in this hotel for six months.
23. Other oceans in the world aren’t as large as the Pacific one.
=> The Pacific Ocean is the largest ocean in the world.
24. This film is more interesting than that one.
=> That film is not as interesting as this film.
25. I’ve never met any more dependable person than George.
=> George is the most dependable person I've ever met.
1. If the message was (A) more detailed, I would (B) have been=>be (C) able to understand (D) it when I read it.
2. The professor decided to allow (A) the students to take (B) the examination a second (C) time because=>because of (D) the low scores.
3. Many (A) people agree that writing (B) letters are=>is (C) a nice way of keeping in (D) touch.
4. Thieves whom=>who (A) stole paintings (B) from Notfort art gallery have been (C) arrested in (D) Paris.
5. If you work hard (A), you would be=>will be (B) successful in (C) anything that (D) you do. =>
6. No one in our office wants (A) to drive to work because of=>because (B) there are (C) always traffic jams at rush hour (D).
7. Let me know if (A) you are interested to take=>in taking (B) part in (C) the Sculpture (D) Competition.
8. Some of (A) my friends have (B) considered not going (C) to college because=>because of (D) the cost.
9. Having lived (A) here for (B) seven years, my friend is used to speak=>speaking (C) English with all her (D) classmates.
10. To grow (A) well, a tree must be (B) well-suited (C) to the area where is it (D) planted.
11. When (A) I kept getting (B) unwanted calls, I called the phone company and had (C) my phone number change=>changed (D).
12. All the (A) students in the class are enough good=>good enough (B) to pass (C) the final (D) exam.
1 A => had been
2 D => because of
3 C => is
4 A => who
5 B => will be
6 B => because
7 B => in taking
8 D => because of
9 C => speaking
10 D => it is
11 D => changed
12 B => good enough
1. Lan suggested going out for dinner. .
a. Lan said, "Why don't we go out for dinner?"
b. Lan said, "Do you want to go out for dinner?"
c. Lan said, "Must we go out for dinner?"
d. Lan said, "Will you go out for dinner?"
2. "I'm sorry. I can't help you," Peter said to me.
a. Peter promised to help me. b. Peter approved of helping me.
c. Peter regretted not to help me. d. Peter regretted not helping me.
3. "It is a surprising gift. Thank you very much, Mary," said Mr. Pike.
a. Mr. Pike promised to give Mary a surprising gift.
b. Mr. Pike thanked Mary although she did not really like gift.
c. Mr. Pike thanked. Mary for the surprising gift.
d. Mr. Pike congratulated Mary on the surprising gift.
4. Peter promised to pick Mary up at 10 o'clock.
a. Peter said, "Mary, I will pick you up at 10 o'clock."
b. Peter said, "Mary, I am sorry for not picking you up at 10 o'clock."
c. Peter said.' "Mary, I am too busy to pick you up at 10 o'clock."
d. Peter said, "Let's pick Mary up atl0 o'clock."
5. "If I were you, I would take a break," Tom said to Daisy.
a. Tom wanted to take a break with Daisy.
b. Tom advised Daisy to take a break.
c. Tom suggested not taking a break.
d. Tom wanted to take a break, and so did Daisy.
6. I did not come to your party due to the rain.
a. If it did not rained, I would come to your party.
b. It was the rain that prevented me from coming to your party.
c. Even though it rained, I came to your party.
d. Suppose it .did not rain, I would come to your party.
7. They got success since they took my advice.
a. They took my advice and failed.
b. If they did not .take my advice, they would not get success.
c. But for taking my advice, they would not have got success.
d. My advice stopped them from getting success.
8. Unless you come on time, we will go without you.
a. Come on time or we will go without you.
b. Come on time, we will go without you.
c. Because of your punctuality, we will go without you.
d. Without jour coming on time, we will go.
9. Thanks to her high grades at university, she is offered the position.
a. If she had not got high grades at university, she would not be offered the position.
b. It was her high grades at university which offer her the position.
c. If she had not got high grades at university, she would not have been offered the position.
d. Without her high grades at university, she is not offered the position.
10. I am very interested in the book you lent me last week.
a. The book is interesting enough for you to lend me last week.
b. It was the interesting book which you lent me last week.
c. The book which you lent me last week is too interesting to read.
d. The book that you lent me last week interests me a lot.
11. Optimists believe that life will be far better than it is today.
a. Optimists cannot tell any differences between today life and future life.
b. It is believed by optimists that there will be no changes for life in the future.
c. Optimists believe that today's life is not as good as it will be.
d. Optimists believe that we will have a worse life in the future.
12. In spite of his poverty, he led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause.
a. He could not devote his life to the revolutionary cause because of his poverty.
b. If he had not been so poor, he could have devoted his life to the revolutionary cause.
c. Poor as he was, he leg a devoted life to the revolutionary cause.
d. He led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause, but he was so poor.
13. They did not let me in because I was not a member of the club.
a. They invited me although I was not a member of the club.
b. They did not allow me to enter because I was not a member of the club.
c. They invited me to the clubs as if I had been a member.
d. They asked me to get out of the club because I was not a member.
14. Can you account for your strange behavior?
a. Does your strange behavior make anybody surprised?
b. Can you please stop behaving strangely?
c. Can you give a good explanation for your strange behavior?'
d. Is your strange behavior only for me?
15. Most bosses cannot put up with irresponsibility.
a. Irresponsibility is what most bosses are trying to find.
b. Most bosses cannot tolerate irresponsibility.
c. Irresponsibility is a must to please most bosses.
d. Without responsibility, most bosses will not offer you a job.
16. You must never take your helmet off while you are riding a motorcycle.
a. If you are riding a motorcycle, you needn't wear a helmet.'
b. When you are riding a motorcycle, wearing a helmet is not a must.
c. You needn't wear a helmet whenever you are riding a motorcycle.
d. Helmets must be worn at all times when you are riding a motorcycle.
17. John was not here yesterday. Perhaps he was ill.
a. John needn't be here yesterday because he was ill.
b. Because of his illness, John should have been here yesterday.
c. John might have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.
d. John must have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.
18. I think Tom needs to see a doctor. His cough is terrible.
a. With that terrible cough, Tom ought to see a doctor.
b. Although his cough was terrible, I think Tom needn't see a doctor.
c. Tom must have got a terrible cough and he needs to see a doctor.
d. Tom did not see a doctor due to his terrible cough;
19. I took a sweater but it was not necessary.
a. I needn't have taken a sweater.
b. It was too necessary for me to take a sweater.
c. I should have taken a sweater.
d. I must have taken a sweater.
20. If I were you, I would take the train instead of the bus.
a. You should have taken the train instead of the bus.
b. You should take the train instead of the bus.
c. I advise you to take the bus.
d. You must have taken the train instead of the bus.
1. Lan suggested going out for dinner. .
a. Lan said, "Why don't we go out for dinner?"
b. Lan said, "Do you want to go out for dinner?"
c. Lan said, "Must we go out for dinner?"
d. Lan said, "Will you go out for dinner?"
2. "I'm sorry. I can't help you," Peter said to me.
a. Peter promised to help me. b. Peter approved of helping me.
c. Peter regretted not to help me. d. Peter regretted not helping me.
3. "It is a surprising gift. Thank you very much, Mary," said Mr. Pike.
a. Mr. Pike promised to give Mary a surprising gift.
b. Mr. Pike thanked Mary although she did not really like gift.
c. Mr. Pike thanked. Mary for the surprising gift.
d. Mr. Pike congratulated Mary on the surprising gift.
4. Peter promised to pick Mary up at 10 o'clock.
a. Peter said, "Mary, I will pick you up at 10 o'clock."
b. Peter said, "Mary, I am sorry for not picking you up at 10 o'clock."
c. Peter said.' "Mary, I am too busy to pick you up at 10 o'clock."
d. Peter said, "Let's pick Mary up atl0 o'clock."
5. "If I were you, I would take a break," Tom said to Daisy.
a. Tom wanted to take a break with Daisy.
b. Tom advised Daisy to take a break.
c. Tom suggested not taking a break.
d. Tom wanted to take a break, and so did Daisy.
6. I did not come to your party due to the rain.
a. If it did not rained, I would come to your party.
b. It was the rain that prevented me from coming to your party.
c. Even though it rained, I came to your party.
d. Suppose it .did not rain, I would come to your party.
7. They got success since they took my advice.
a. They took my advice and failed.
b. If they did not .take my advice, they would not get success.
c. But for taking my advice, they would not have got success.
d. My advice stopped them from getting success.
8. Unless you come on time, we will go without you.
a. Come on time or we will go without you.
b. Come on time, we will go without you.
c. Because of your punctuality, we will go without you.
d. Without jour coming on time, we will go.
9. Thanks to her high grades at university, she is offered the position.
a. If she had not got high grades at university, she would not be offered the position.
b. It was her high grades at university which offer her the position.
c. If she had not got high grades at university, she would not have been offered the position.
d. Without her high grades at university, she is not offered the position.
10. I am very interested in the book you lent me last week.
a. The book is interesting enough for you to lend me last week.
b. It was the interesting book which you lent me last week.
c. The book which you lent me last week is too interesting to read.
d. The book that you lent me last week interests me a lot.
11. Optimists believe that life will be far better than it is today.
a. Optimists cannot tell any differences between today life and future life.
b. It is believed by optimists that there will be no changes for life in the future.
c. Optimists believe that today's life is not as good as it will be.
d. Optimists believe that we will have a worse life in the future.
12. In spite of his poverty, he led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause.
a. He could not devote his life to the revolutionary cause because of his poverty.
b. If he had not been so poor, he could have devoted his life to the revolutionary cause.
c. Poor as he was, he leg a devoted life to the revolutionary cause.
d. He led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause, but he was so poor.
13. They did not let me in because I was not a member of the club.
a. They invited me although I was not a member of the club.
b. They did not allow me to enter because I was not a member of the club.
c. They invited me to the clubs as if I had been a member.
d. They asked me to get out of the club because I was not a member.
14. Can you account for your strange behavior?
a. Does your strange behavior make anybody surprised?
b. Can you please stop behaving strangely?
c. Can you give a good explanation for your strange behavior?'
d. Is your strange behavior only for me?
15. Most bosses cannot put up with irresponsibility.
a. Irresponsibility is what most bosses are trying to find.
b. Most bosses cannot tolerate irresponsibility.
c. Irresponsibility is a must to please most bosses.
d. Without responsibility, most bosses will not offer you a job.
16. You must never take your helmet off while you are riding a motorcycle.
a. If you are riding a motorcycle, you needn't wear a helmet.'
b. When you are riding a motorcycle, wearing a helmet is not a must.
c. You needn't wear a helmet whenever you are riding a motorcycle.
d. Helmets must be worn at all times when you are riding a motorcycle.
17. John was not here yesterday. Perhaps he was ill.
a. John needn't be here yesterday because he was ill.
b. Because of his illness, John should have been here yesterday.
c. John might have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.
d. John must have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.
18. I think Tom needs to see a doctor. His cough is terrible.
a. With that terrible cough, Tom ought to see a doctor.
b. Although his cough was terrible, I think Tom needn't see a doctor.
c. Tom must have got a terrible cough and he needs to see a doctor.
d. Tom did not see a doctor due to his terrible cough;
19. I took a sweater but it was not necessary.
a. I needn't have taken a sweater.
b. It was too necessary for me to take a sweater.
c. I should have taken a sweater.
d. I must have taken a sweater.
20. If I were you, I would take the train instead of the bus.
a. You should have taken the train instead of the bus.
b. You should take the train instead of the bus.
c. I advise you to take the bus.
d. You must have taken the train instead of the bus.