violet

undefined

Choose one word (A, B, C or D) whose stress pattern is different from the others.  

1. A. adolescence      B. multicultural          C. metropolitan            D. limestone

2. A. factor                 B. event                     C. complex                 D. tunnel

Choose the word (A, B, C or D) whose bold part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

3. A. fabulous           B. administrative        C. paradise               D. urban

4. A. bilingual           B. dialect                    C. simmer                 D. pile-up

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that indicate the word/phrase which is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part.

5. The boy was brought up with a family in the countryside.

A. reared                 B. bred                    C. raised                    D. grown

6. As a government official, Benjamin Franklin often travelled abroad.

A. widely                 B. secretly               C. alone                     D. overseas

Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting.

7. I asked (A) him how far was it (B) to the station if (C) I went there by taxi (D).

8. Linda has worn (A) her new yellow (B) dress only once (C) since she buys (D) it.

9. Don’t put (A) too much (B) garlic in the salad; two bunches (A) are enough (D).

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges

10. A: "I love studying science as it allows me to answer questions about the natural world."

     B: "_________________”

A. No, I won't.               B. Neither do I.           C. Yes, I like it.        D. So do I

11.  A: "I have taken part in the science club for 3 months."

      B: "_________________”

A. So have I.                  B. So have me             C. I have so.        D. So I have.

Good luck các em!


Những câu hỏi liên quan
Trần Lâm Anh Khoa
25 tháng 12 2017 lúc 11:29

1 A. lazy, B. provide, C. prefer, D. enjoy

2/A. informal, B. collection, C.engineer, D.mistake

Bình luận (0)
Xuân Dinh
17 tháng 10 2017 lúc 22:34

II/. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (2 pts).

1. A. lazy B . provide C . prefer D . enjoy

2. A. informal B . collection C . engineer D .mistake

Bình luận (0)
🍀 Nguyễn Trung Kiên 🍀
21 tháng 2 lúc 16:55

sorry m.ng tui nham banh

Bình luận (0)
Absolute
21 tháng 2 lúc 16:58

1. A. historic B. festive C. iconic D. increase

2. A. parade B. refugee C. koala D. excursion

3. A.technology B.illustration C.definition D.electronic

5. A.number B.character C.legend D.diverse

Bình luận (0)
Lưu Quang Trường
21 tháng 2 lúc 16:58

Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others.

1. A. historic B. festive C. iconic D. increase

2. A. parade B. refugee C. koala D. excursion

3. A.technology B.illustration C.definition D.electronic

5. A.number B.character C.legend D.diverse

Bình luận (0)
Lương Ngọc Anh
25 tháng 8 2019 lúc 16:28

1. A. cartoon B. honor C. culture D. honest

Bình luận (0)
Vũ Minh Tuấn
25 tháng 8 2019 lúc 18:31

Find the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D.

1. A. cartoon B. honor C. culture D. honest

Chúc bạn học tốt!

Bình luận (0)
momochi
26 tháng 8 2019 lúc 7:40

1. A. cartoon

Bình luận (0)
Khi DDos

I- PHONETIC

Circle the word A, B, C or D whose stress pattern is different from the others. (0.5pt )

 1. A. preservation                   B. recognition              C. decision                   D. exhibition

 2. A. artisan                   B. citadel           C. paradise                   D. handicraft

Circle the word A, B, C or D whose underlined part  is pronounced differently from the others. ( 0.5pt )

1. A. hobby                  B. honest           C. humor                         D. hole

2. A. measure                                                   B. dream           C. weave                       D. team-building

II. Circle the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (1.5 pt. )

1.       Do you know who’s ____________ his pottery workshop?

A. bringing out                          B. taking over               C. passing down            D. turning down

2. When did your grandparents set ____________this workshop?

A. up                 B. off               C. out                  D. in

3. This laptop is much more user-friendly, but it costs ____________the other one.

A. so much as               B. twice as much as       C. as many as               D. twice as many

4.____________ she was tired, she finished the scarf for her dad.

A. Because                    B. So               C. But              D. Although

5. After I found all the information I needed, I ____________the computer.

A. looked for          B. switched on          C. turned off                  D. put off

6. Why don’t we go to Da Nang city on the weekend?    -  “___________”

A. That’s a fine day                  B. That’s a good idea       C. That’s a trip      D. That’s a reason

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the verbs in brackets. (1 pt.)

1.       In the countryside in Vietnam, families used to (be)______________________extended.

2.       I wish everybody (have)__________________enough food and a place to live in.

3.       She said she (visit)_______________________ Hue next Sunday.

4.       I won the game because I (play) ___________________ it a lot with my brother.

Tuệ Lâm
26 tháng 12 2020 lúc 20:20

I- PHONETIC

Circle the word A, B, C or D whose stress pattern is different from the others(0.5pt )

 1. A. preservation                   B. recognition              C. decision                   D. exhibition

 2. A. artisan                   B. citadel           C. paradise                   D. handicraft

Circle the word A, B, C or D whose underlined part  is pronounced differently from the others. ( 0.5pt )

1. A. hobby                  B. honest           C. humor                         D. hole

2. A. measure                                                   B. dream           C. weave                       D. team-building

II. Circle the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (1.5 pt. )

1.       Do you know who’s ____________ his pottery workshop?

A. bringing out                          B. taking over               C. passing down            D. turning down

2. When did your grandparents set ____________this workshop?

A. up                 B. off               C. out                  D. in

3. This laptop is much more user-friendly, but it costs ____________the other one.

A. so much as               B. twice as much as       C. as many as               D. twice as many

4.____________ she was tired, she finished the scarf for her dad.

A. Because                    B. So               C. But              D. Although

5. After I found all the information I needed, I ____________the computer.

A. looked for          B. switched on          C. turned off                  D. put off

6. Why don’t we go to Da Nang city on the weekend?    -  “___________”

A. That’s a fine day                  B. That’s a good idea       C. That’s a trip      D. That’s a reason

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the verbs in brackets. (1 pt.)

1.       In the countryside in Vietnam, families used to (be)___________be___________extended.

2.       I wish everybody (have)______had____________enough food and a place to live in.

3.       She said she (visit)__________would visit_____________ Hue next Sunday.

4.       I won the game because I (play) _________had played__________ it a lot with my brother.

Bình luận (0)
Lê Quỳnh  Anh

Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) whose main stress is different from the others.

A. benefit   

B. badminton

C. beverage

D. ambition

Dương Hoàn Anh
10 tháng 3 2018 lúc 15:57

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án D trọng âm số 2.

Bình luận (0)
Lê Quỳnh  Anh

Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) whose main stress is different from the others.

A. pesticide

B. maintenance

C. messenger

D. consumption

Dương Hoàn Anh
5 tháng 9 2019 lúc 2:16

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án D trọng âm số 2.

Bình luận (0)
Lê Quỳnh  Anh

Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) whose main stress is different from the others.

A. business

B. embarrass

C. dominant

D. decorate

Dương Hoàn Anh
13 tháng 3 2017 lúc 3:59

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.

Bình luận (0)
Lê Quỳnh  Anh

Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) whose main stress is different from the others.

A. station

B. student

C. disease

D. winter

Dương Hoàn Anh
28 tháng 10 2019 lúc 14:42

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.

Bình luận (0)
Lê Quỳnh  Anh

Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) whose main stress is different from the others.

A. describe

B. enter

C. agree

D. replace

Dương Hoàn Anh
5 tháng 11 2019 lúc 17:38

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án B trọng âm số 1.

Bình luận (0)
Lê Quỳnh  Anh

Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) whose main stress is different from the others.

A. decorate

B. delicious

C. decisive

D. construction

Dương Hoàn Anh
6 tháng 2 2017 lúc 10:48

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Bình luận (0)

Khoá học trên OLM của Đại học Sư phạm HN