kissing the moon

I. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.1. A. permanent B. facility c. information D. abandon2. A. plentiful B. entertain c. electric D. negotiate3. A. galaxy B. general c. agency D. genetic4. A. enough B. cough c. though D. laugh5. A. closing B. slavery c. discuss D. strainII. Choose the correct answer A, B, c, or D to complete the following sentences.6. Nghiá practices English every day______improve his English.A. as a result B. in order that c. so as to D. in spite of7. He______the assignment to teacher yet.A. didn't submit B. hasn’t submittedc. doesn't submit D. isn’t submitted .8. You live in this area so you______know it well.A. must B. can c. could D. may9. Our family has just______our parents' 20th anniversary wedding.A. held B. celebrated c. praised D. performed10. Did you send a postcard ______ your mother on the occasion of VietnamTeachers' Day?A. with B. to c. at D. on11. We are trying to _______ together exactly what went wrong.A. part B. piece c. think D. guess12. All employees are completely kept_______about how bad the situation is.A. in the shade B. in the shadow c. in the dark D. in dull13. What we have to do now is to _______calm and try to think reasonably.A. maintain B. remain c. suffer D. sustain14. There is a lot of traffic so we are trying to find an_______route.A. alternate B. alternation c. alternative D. alternated15. The internet is a vast______of computers, all connected together.A. network B. console c. resource D. supply16. She has been depressed all day but she started to ______after heard that she was promoted.A. shout up B. cheer up c. take up D. break up

17. The headmaster was accused of _____ the truth.A. reforming B. revising c. distorting D. restating10. The new painting looks a bit out of ________in the bed room.A. space B. question c. room D. place19. Thao is a(n)_____ business consultant; companies hire her to solve particular problems they are facing.A. available B. unoccupied c. freelance D. free20. Yesterday Daisy was walking along the street, when someone on a motorbike ________ her handbag.A. gasped B. clenched c. grabbed D. took

V. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the numbered blanks.Ho Chi Minh City, in Vietnam, is a fascinating (41) ______ for travelers toSoutheast Asia. It is (42)______on Mekong River. It was once an important trading center for the French in Southeast Asia. The (43)______of French culture can still be felt. Many people, (44)______the older generations, learned French in school and still can (45) ______ it very well. Some café serve French-style bread and pastries in Ho Chi Minh City. Expensive hotels and restaurants (46) French food. Many of the buildings in the city are built (47)______French style. The Vietnamese and the French (48)_____. The French eventually left the country. There are museums and monuments (49)______the country’s long - and often bloody - history. If you are (50)______a unique city to visit in Southeast Asia, Ho Chi Minh is an attractive choice.41. A. destination B. target c. attraction D. selection42. A. placed B. located c. set D. built43. A. effect B. influence c. impression D. consequence44. A. generally B. especially c. commonly D. specially45. A. state B. talk c. speech D. speak46. A. serve B. have served c. serves D. are serving47. A. in B. of c. on D. by48. A. fought B. allied c. conflicted D. opposed49. A. documentation B. documenting c. document D. documents50. A. taking after B. searching up c. looking for D. hunting for

VI. Insert a suitable preposition/ article to complete the following passage.What if you want to talk right now (51)________a friend who lives far away? (52)________answer is simple. You pick up your telephone and press some buttons. Next, you hear (53)________ringing sound—one, two, three rings. Then you hear your friend's voice say, “Hello.” Making a phone call seems so easy. But did you ever think (54) _____ what makes it possible?When you pick up your phone, it instantly hooks up with (55) ________ vast,worldwide telephone network. The network has millions (56)________miles of wire. It has cables that run (57) ________the oceans. It has optical (glass) fibers as thin (58) _____ "a hair, it has satellites that orbit high above Earth. It has powerful computers that keep track (59)_________everything on the network, including the call (60)________your friend. The word “hello” might have zipped through wires, shot up;to a satellite, or zoomed through a cable under the sea before it got to your ear.

VII. Give the correct form of the given words to complete the following sentences.61. Smoking is______to your health and other people's. DETRIMENT62. Toan got in a lot of trouble for______climbing the wall. PERSIST63. Thirteen is thought to be a(n)______number. LUCK64. The government cannot be______to public opinion. DIFFER65. With_______made in transportation, people have more options when moving around from place to place.      IMPROVE 66. The______town is very popular among tourists.    BUSTLE67. ______have studied the movements of the earth's plates and  predicted an earthquake will occur in this area in the near future.  SEISMOLOGY68. There is a(n)_______bond between parents and children. BREAK69. The 1000th anniversary of Thang Long is _____ of Vietnamese culture to international friends.      INTRODUCE70. The end of the 19th century was a time that saw many______.  REVOLT


Những câu hỏi liên quan
Long Kim Chin

 I/ (1,0 point) Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from

the rest. Write the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.

1. A. stopped                          B. needed                    C. looked                    D. watched

2. A. think                               B. there                       C. this                          D. though

3. A. seat                                 B. read                        C. wear                        D. meal

4. A. boxes                              B. classes                     C. loves                       D. watches

5. A. turn                                 B. burn                        C. curtain                    D. bury

 

II/ (3,0 points) Choose the best word or phrase to complete the following sentences. Write the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet. 1. I ______ stamps since 2008.             A. collect                     B. am collecting          C. collected                 D. have collected 2. She suggests ______ garbage bins around the school yard.             A. put                          B. to put                      C. putting                    D. to putting 3. I will lend you my bike if you ______ it back before Friday.             A. bring                       B. brought                   C. brings                      D. were bringing 4. Ann is too busy these days. She has ______ free time.             A. a little                     B. little                        C. few                                     D. a few 5. He will be in Singapore from Monday ______ Thursday.             A. by                           B. to                            C. at                            D. in 6. He spoke slowly in order to make himself ______.             A. clear                        B. clearly                     C. clearance                 D. clarify 7. The police must try to catch the men ______ drive dangerously.             A. which                     B. who                        C. whom                     D. where 8. He grew very quickly and soon he was ______ his brother.             A. more big than         B. so big than              C. too big than            D. as big as 9. They often come to see their friends on Sunday, ______?             A. do they                   B. are they                   C. don’t they               D. aren’t they 10. The Smiths are not responsible parents. They don’t ______ their children very well.             A. look after                B. take after                C. take care                 D. look for 11. The kitchen ______ be dirty because Lien has just cleaned it.             A. may                        B. mustn’t                   C. can’t                       D. should  12. Auld Lang Syne is a song ______ is often sung on New Year’s Eve.             A. who                        B. whose                     C. whom                     D. which 13. Nga is hungry ______ she hasn’t eaten all day.             A. but                          B. or                            C. so                            D. because 14. The ______ polluted atmosphere in some industrial regions is called "smog".             A. heavily                    B. largely                     C. many                       D. fully 15. Mr. Pike: "John, you've written a much better essay this time." - John: "______"             A. Writing? Why?                                           B. Thank you. It's really encouraging.             C. You're welcome.                                        D. Forget it.

 

🍀Tâm Zi🧡
17 tháng 12 2020 lúc 22:18

 I/ (1,0 point) Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from

1. A. stopped

B. needed

C. looked

D. watched

2. A. think

B. there

C. this

D. though

3. A. seat

B. read

C. wear

D. meal

4. A. boxes

B. classes

C. loves

D. watches

5. A. turn

B. burn

C. curtain

D. bury

II/ (3,0 points) Choose the best word or phrase to complete the following sentences. Write the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.

1. I ______ stamps since 2008.

A. collect

B. am collecting

C. collected

D. have collected

2. She suggests ______ garbage bins around the school yard.

A. put

B. to put

C. putting

D. to putting

3. I will lend you my bike if you ______ it back before Friday.

A. bring

B. brought

C. brings

D. were bringing

4. Ann is too busy these days. She has ______ free time.

A. a little

B. little

C. few

D. a few

5. He will be in Singapore from Monday ______ Thursday.

A. by

B. to

C. at

D. in

6. He spoke slowly in order to make himself ______.

A. clear

B. clearly

C. clearance

D. clarify

7. The police must try to catch the men ______ drive dangerously.

A. which

B. who

C. whom

D. where

8. He grew very quickly and soon he was ______ his brother.

A. more big than

B. so big than

C. too big than

D. as big as

9. They often come to see their friends on Sunday, ______?

A. do they

B. are they

C. don’t they

D. aren’t they

10. The Smiths are not responsible parents. They don’t ______ their children very well.

A. look after

B. take after

C. take care

D. look for

11. The kitchen ______ be dirty because Lien has just cleaned it.

A. may

B. mustn’t

C. can’t

D. should

12. Auld Lang Syne is a song ______ is often sung on New Year’s Eve.

A. who

B. whose

C. whom

D. which

13. Nga is hungry ______ she hasn’t eaten all day.

A. but

B. or

C. so

D. because

14. The ______ polluted atmosphere in some industrial regions is called "smog".

A. heavily

B. largely

C. many

D. fully

15. Mr. Pike: "John, you've written a much better essay this time." - John: "______"

A. Writing? Why?

B. Thank you. It's really encouraging.

C. You're welcome.

D. Forget it.

Bình luận (0)
Hoshimiya Ichigo

I. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.1. A. type B. typhoon c. typing D. tyranny2. A. chaos B. channel C. chamber D. charter3. A. daisy B. describe C. basic D. system4. A. argument B. particular c. architect D. hardship5. A. which B. whole c. whatever D. whistle

II. Choose the correct answer A, B, c, or 0 to complete the following sentences.6. -“Would you like to have dinner with me tomorrow?”A. I hope that tomorrow is gladB. I am sorry I have an extra class tomorrowc. Hope to see a lot of fun tomorrowD. All right, you are so generous7. Better life habits can reduce your______of getting a heart attack.A. emergency B. risk C. danger D. threat8. When your immune______is weak, you can catch colds easily.A. structure B. body C. system D. organ9 .1 had a painmy head because I did not wear helmet when riding bicycle.A. on B. of C. with D. in10. It took me a lot of time______what the aim of the game was.A. focus B. concentrate C. grasp D. consider11. Don’t be_______. Everything will be fine!A. pessimistic B. optimistic C. happy D. disappointed12.1 am so___________ under the assignments at the moment. Terrible!A. iced B. snowed C. fogged D. tired13. Could you lend me some money to _ _ _ _ me over until i get paid?A. hand B. tide C. help D. meet14. The Sears Tower can be.______the peak which human beings have everachieved in skyscraper construction.A. thought B. considered C. believed D. said15. You better think_____ a good excuse why you did not come to the meeting.A. up B. on C. of D. about16.1 am in a real______ and I do not know what to do.A. dilemma B. paradox C. query D. nuisance17. She thinks that he should______ the fact that their relationship is over.A. catch up with B. face up to C. keep up to D. come up with18.1 am going to ______ up on what all the road signs mean before my driving test.A. learn B. swot C. look D. catch19. The moss would like me to ______the report to include material costs.A. reform B. rewrite C. revise D. redo20. Hope that bad weather will not______your summer holiday.A. worsen B. deteriorate C. harden D. spoil

IV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the numbered blanks.Everyone must be aware (36)______of the necessity of a first aid kit in theirhome and car. Businesses corporations must have necessary first aid supplies, (37) -________ somewhere in their facility. If the building is large, they should have (38) ______kits in each section.It is important to have first aid kits, because they (39)______ someone who isinjured, to be rapidly treated with basic first aid before they can be property treated at the local hospital. Therefore in emergency circumstances, someone should know where the (40)______first aid kit is located and how to use the contents within it.First aid kits are designed to (41)______non-emergency situations that do notneed a doctor and to provide instant care in emergency situations. Every first aid kit has basic items that are used to treat minor injuries and (42) _______ stop or reduce the chances of infection.There are also first aid kits for burns, kitchens and special industries. Having one first aid kit with you does not mean that you are waiting for an accident to happen. Accidents are a reality in life, so (43)_____ we like it or not, it is always best to be ready.

First aid kits for the office or home should be purchased in a size that meets the (44)______of the number of people potentially using the kit. It can be large or small, but should always have crucial first aid items. The kit can provide you (45)______the assurance that minor injuries can be dealt with in a quick manner.36. A. with B. of c. on D. at37. A. erected B. sheltered c. located D. constructed38. A. single B. connective c. separate D. common39. A. empower B. permit c. allow D. authorize40. A. farther B. furthest c. nearer D. nearest41. A. cure B. ease c. avoid D. treat42. A. luckily B. possibly c. hopefully D. fortunately43. A. where B. whether c. when D. what44. A. necessities B. commands c. demands D. requirements45. A. with B on c. for D. in

SHMILY
Thượng úy -
15 tháng 1 lúc 17:24

I. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. type B. typhoon c. typing D. tyranny

2. A. chaos B. channel C. chamber D. charter

3. A. daisy B. describe C. basic D. system

4. A. argument B. particular c. architect D. hardship

5. A. which B. whole c. whatever D. whistle

Bình luận (0)
SHMILY
Thượng úy -
15 tháng 1 lúc 17:42

II. Choose the correct answer A, B, c, or 0 to complete the following sentences.

6. -“Would you like to have dinner with me tomorrow?”

A. I hope that tomorrow is glad

B. I am sorry I have an extra class tomorrow

c. Hope to see a lot of fun tomorrow

D. All right, you are so generous

7. Better life habits can reduce your______of getting a heart attack.

A. emergency B. risk C. danger D. threat

8. When your immune______is weak, you can catch colds easily.

A. structure B. body C. system D. organ

9 .1 had a painmy head because I did not wear helmet when riding bicycle.

A. on B. of C. with D. in

10. It took me a lot of time______what the aim of the game was.

A. focus B. concentrate C. grasp D. consider

11. Don’t be_______. Everything will be fine!

A. pessimistic B. optimistic C. happy D. disappointed

12.1 am so___________ under the assignments at the moment. Terrible!

A. iced B. snowed C. fogged D. tired

13. Could you lend me some money to _ _ _ _ me over until i get paid?

A. hand B. tide C. help D. meet

14. The Sears Tower can be.______the peak which human beings have everachieved in skyscraper construction.

A. thought B. considered C. believed D. said

15. You better think_____ a good excuse why you did not come to the meeting.

A. up B. on C. of D. about

16.1 am in a real______ and I do not know what to do.

A. dilemma B. paradox C. query D. nuisance

17. She thinks that he should______ the fact that their relationship is over.

A. catch up with B. face up to C. keep up to D. come up with

18.1 am going to ______ up on what all the road signs mean before my driving test.

A. learn B. swot C. look D. catch

19. The moss would like me to ______the report to include material costs.

A. reform B. rewrite C. revise D. redo

20. Hope that bad weather will not______your summer holiday.

A. worsen B. deteriorate C. harden D. spoil

Bình luận (0)
SHMILY
Thượng úy -
15 tháng 1 lúc 17:47

IV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the numbered blanks.

Everyone must be aware (36)______of the necessity of a first aid kit in theirhome and car. Businesses corporations must have necessary first aid supplies, (37) -________ somewhere in their facility. If the building is large, they should have (38) ______kits in each section.It is important to have first aid kits, because they (39)______ someone who isinjured, to be rapidly treated with basic first aid before they can be property treated at the local hospital. Therefore in emergency circumstances, someone should know where the (40)______first aid kit is located and how to use the contents within it.First aid kits are designed to (41)______non-emergency situations that do notneed a doctor and to provide instant care in emergency situations. Every first aid kit has basic items that are used to treat minor injuries and (42) _______ stop or reduce the chances of infection.There are also first aid kits for burns, kitchens and special industries. Having one first aid kit with you does not mean that you are waiting for an accident to happen. Accidents are a reality in life, so (43)_____ we like it or not, it is always best to be ready.

First aid kits for the office or home should be purchased in a size that meets the (44)______of the number of people potentially using the kit. It can be large or small, but should always have crucial first aid items. The kit can provide you (45)______the assurance that minor injuries can be dealt with in a quick manner.

36. A. with B. of c. on D. at

37. A. erected B. sheltered c. located D. constructed

38. A. single B. connective c. separate D. common

39. A. empower B. permit c. allow D. authorize

40. A. farther B. furthest c. nearer D. nearest

41. A. cure B. ease c. avoid D. treat

42. A. luckily B. possibly c. hopefully D. fortunately

43. A. where B. whether c. when D. what

44. A. necessities B. commands c. demands D. requirements

45. A. with B on c. for D. in

Bình luận (0)
Lê Quỳnh  Anh

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differrently from the restA. talked      B. naked      C. liked        D. asked

A. talked

B. naked

C. liked

D. asked

Dương Hoàn Anh
1 tháng 8 2018 lúc 10:07

Đáp án B

talked /tɔ:kt/                                         naked /'neikid/

liked /laikt/                                asked /ɑ:skt/

Phần gạch chân câu B được phát âm là /id/ còn lại là /t/

=> đáp án B

Bình luận (0)
Dương Minh

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

A. Thursday

B. but

C. turn

D. curtain

Nguyen Hoang Hai
28 tháng 4 2019 lúc 15:24

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/

Bình luận (0)
Dương Minh

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

A. food

B. poor

C. shoot

D. mood

Nguyen Hoang Hai
9 tháng 6 2017 lúc 7:34

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /u:/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ɔː/

Bình luận (0)
Dương Minh

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

A. teach

B. jeans

C. clean

D. instead

Nguyen Hoang Hai
30 tháng 6 2017 lúc 10:09

Đáp án D

Bình luận (0)
Dương Minh

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

A. birthday

Bearly

C. learn

D. heart

Nguyen Hoang Hai
18 tháng 8 2018 lúc 10:07

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ɑː/

Bình luận (0)
Dương Minh

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

A. great

B. treasure

C. measure

D. pleasure

Nguyen Hoang Hai
30 tháng 7 2018 lúc 2:25

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D phát âm là /e/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ei/

Bình luận (0)
Dương Minh

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

A. structure

B. culture

C. sculpture

D. future

Nguyen Hoang Hai
26 tháng 4 2017 lúc 2:39

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ju:/.

Bình luận (0)

Khoá học trên OLM của Đại học Sư phạm HN